Collarchat.com
[…] If military deviations are addressed
(removal of unapproved equipment and restoration of FAA-approved configuration), the aircraft
could conceivably operate as a civil aircraft with a standard airworthiness certificate.
(3) Complete definition of FAA-approved type design, and military deviations
thereto, help establish and maintain configuration control for the specific aircraft.
3. Do items identified in the FAA-approved type design, that will not be used in the
delivered aircraft, need to be manufactured, conformed, and tested to receive certification?
In accordance with 14 CFR § 21.33, the applicant must “allow the Administrator to make any
inspection and any flight and ground test necessary to determine compliance with the applicable
requirements of the Federal Aviation Regulations.” This must be handled on a case-by-case
basis. If compliance for the type design can be established by inspection of drawings, supporting
analyses, and/or similarity to an existing FAA-approved design, it may not be necessary to