Collarchat.com
[…] It’s a statute that begs to humiliate law enforcement in failing to act soon enough to protect a victim.

(3) Harassment of a Victim -- 18 U.S.C. § 1514:

Other statutes pertaining to threats in specific contexts or in relation to specific responsibilities also exist in the prosecutor’s quiver.[231] For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 1514 defines harassment as a “course of conduct directed at a specific person that – (A) causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and (B) serves no legitimate purpose.”[232] Unlike the former statutes, the broad inclusionary definition appears easier to satisfy.